CEO 13-19 - October 30, 2013
[…] Under the particular circumstances presented, your question is answered as set forth below.


You also inquire whether the Councilmember will be prohibited by Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes,3 from voting on or participating in measures regarding the Program were his business to apply for or be accepted into the Program. In particular, you inquire whether the Councilmember will be prohibited from voting or participating in measures regarding appointing Advisory Board members or altering the language of the funding agreement.

Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer.


And, section 112.3143(1)(d), Florida Statutes, defines "special private gain or loss" as "an economic benefit or harm which will inure to the officer," although it clarifies that one consideration when determining if such gain or loss has occurred is "[t]he degree to which there is uncertainty at the time of the vote as to whether there would be any economic benefit or harm to the public officer[.]"

Turning first to whether the Councilmember may vote on selecting Advisory Board members while his business is either applying for or participating in the Program, we find the Councilmember will not be presented with a voting conflict.